MNB Central European Green Finance Conference 2021 (Budapest, 01 December 2021) Registration

Please select *
Privacy Statement


​Personal data recorded by the Magyar Nemzeti Bank (hereinafter: the MNB) at the pre-registration of participants at the Central European Green Finance Conference 2021 controlled by the MNB in accordance with the provisions of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC and those of Act CXII of 2011 on informational self-determination and freedom of information, according to the following.

Data controller
Magyar Nemzeti Bank
Registered Office: 1054 Budapest, Szabadság tér 9.
Data Protection Officer of MNB Dr Tivadar János Marton (phone: 06 1 428 2600, e-mail: martont@mnb.hu).

The scope of the data subjects and the processed data
Data provided by participants upon registration: name, e-mail address, position, company name, country.

Legal basis of data processing
With the knowledge of this information release a clear consent by the person participating in the registration process. A statement thereof should be indicated by ticking the checkbox.

Aim and time of data processing
The MNB controls the data to identify participants and for the purpose of sending invitations for conferences to be held in the future on similar subjects. Only the colleagues, who are part of the team responsible for the organisation of the conference, have access to them. During data management the Bank will not employ a data processing agent. The controller handles data until possible claims resulting from legal relationship can be enforced or for up to five years.

Data transfer
The MNB may forward the data to a third party on the basis of the relevant legislation concerning the fight against terrorism and in line with the regulations of Act CXXV of 1995 on the National Security Services, as well as to the organisations in charge of admission to the events related to the Conference.
Data security measures:
The MNB uses the electronically recorded personal data on its own servers, it does not use the services of any other company for such storage. The MNB takes appropriate measures to ensure the protection of personal data, from unauthorized access or change, among others.

Rights related to data processing
Right of information and right to access

The data subject may request written information from MNB about the following, using the contact point listed as “Data Controller”:
•    what personal data are processed,
•    on what legal basis,
•    for what purpose,
•    from what sources,
•    for how long,
•    whether his/her personal data are still processed,
•    to whom, for what reason and to which personal data it granted access or to whom it transmitted his/her personal data.

Furthermore you are entitled to a copy of your personal data stored at MNB.
The MNB will fulfil the request of the data subject within 30 days at most, in a response letter sent to the contact detail provided in the request. If he/she sends the request electronically to the MNB, then he/she will also receive the response letter of the MNB - if possible - electronically. Please indicate if you would like to receive the reply through a different channel.

Right to rectification
The data subject may request MNB in writing using the contact point listed as “Data Controller” to modify or rectify his/her personal data (for example your name, email address if it changed). If he/she sends the request electronically to the MNB, then he/she will also receive the response letter of the MNB - if possible - electronically. Please indicate if you would like to receive the reply through a different channel.
MNB will fulfil the request in a maximum of 30 days without undue delay, and send a notification in a reply letter addressed to the contact details provided in the request.

Right to erasure (“right to be forgotten”)
The data subject may request MNB in writing to delete his/her personal data, using the contact point listed as “Data Controller”.
MNB will reject the request for erasure if it is required by legislation to store the personal data. If such requirements are not valid for the personal data, MNB will fulfil the request in a maximum of 30 days without undue delay, and send a notification in a reply letter sent to the contact details provided in the request. If he/she sends the request electronically to the MNB, then he/she will also receive the response letter of the MNB - if possible - electronically. Please indicate if you would like to receive the reply through a different channel.

 Right to restrict the processing of personal data
The data subject may request in writing through the contact details provided under the subtitle of “Data Controller” that the MNB should restrict data processing. In the case of restriction, the MNB is only allowed to store the personal data, any other data processing activity may only take place with the consent of the party requesting the restriction, because of the submission of a legal claim, or in the public interest.
A request to restrict the processing of data may be submitted if:
•    you believe that your data are not accurate, or
•    you believe that the MNB has processed your data illegitimately, but you do not want to have your data erased,
•    you need data processing because of the enforcement or protection of your legal claim, but the MNB no longer needs these data.
MNB will fulfil the request in a maximum of 30 days without undue delay, and send a notification in a reply letter addressed to the contact details provided in the request. If he/she sends the request electronically to the MNB, then he/she will also receive the response letter of the MNB - if possible - electronically. Please indicate if you would like to receive the reply through a different channel.

Right to withdraw consent
The data subject may notify the MNB in writing, during the period of processing, that he/she wishes to withdraw his/her consent to the processing of his/her personal data, using the contact point listed as “Data Controller”. If consent is withdrawn MNB’s processing of your personal data prior to withdrawal is deemed to be legal.
The MNB will erase the personal data after the receipt of the withdrawal without undue delay and notify the person making the statement in a letter sent to the contact details provided by that person. If he/she sends the request electronically to the MNB, then he/she will also receive the response letter of the MNB - if possible - electronically. Please indicate in your notification if you would like to receive the reply through a different channel.

Legal remedy
If in the opinion of the data subject data processing did not comply with the legal requirements, he/she may initiate the procedure of the data protection officer of the MNB or refer the matter to a court.
In addition, an investigation may be initiated by anyone by filing a report to the National Authority for Data Protection and Freedom of Information on the grounds that there was an infringement in practising the rights related to personal data control or there is imminent danger thereof.

Contact information to National Authority for Data Protection and Freedom of Information
National Authority for Data Protection and Freedom of Information
Seat: 1125 Budapest, Szilágyi Erzsébet fasor 22/C.
Postal address: 1530 Budapest, Pf. 5.
Telephone: 06-1-391-1400
Telefax: 06-1-391-1410
E-mail: ugyfelszolgalat@naih.hu

The opportunity of modifying this Guide
The controller reserves the right to modify this Information release unilaterally without prior notification. At the data subject’s request the controller will send out the up-to-date version of this Information release in email.


Fillout state: 0 %
 
This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website. Learn more Got it!